// Google analytics code // Catalog search
Loading

Valedictorians at Davidson

Year Valedictorian
2013 Amy Louise Pugh
2012 Kelvin H. Bates & Holly E. Sims
2011 Daniel Martin & Allison Rauh
2010 Julia Ward
2009 Sarah Rhodes
2008 Halley M. Aelion
2007 Douglas J. Grunwald
2006 Rebecca Jay Taylor
2005 April Lynn Barnado
2004 Melinda Clare Baldwin
Rachel Paton McCord
2003 Pearry Tarwasokono
2002 Brandt Arthur Leibe
2001 Justin David Perkins
2000 James Hilton Nolan
1999 Emily Elizabeth Setina
1998 Meredith Rossney Allen
1997 Elena Simone Franklin
1996 Tracy Elizabeth French
1995 George Andrew Antonelli
1994 Brett Edmund Martson
1993 Russell Reid French, Jr.
1992 Davidson Christopher Campbell
Kristi Lynne Mitchem
Tiffini Lyn Snellings
1991 Christopher Todd Wenzel
1990 Mary Adair Woodall
1989 Susan Martin Park
Frederick George Wenzel IV
1988 James Edwin Earle
1987 Elizabeth Anne Lee Bowers
1986 James Stephen Dockery III
Melissa Ruth Jones
1985 Murray Stephen Simpson
1984 Eric Eugene Fink
1983 Elizabeth Ivy Goodman
1982 Richard Lewis Gergoudis
1981 David Stanley Walls
1980 Michael Evans Garfield
1979 John Rood Cunningham III
1978 Clarence Foster Jennings, Jr.
1977 Thomas Edward Cooper
1976 Joel Randall Tew
1975 Susan Martin Parker
1974 Jeffrey Monroe Johnston
1973 Michael Stevens Wheeler
1972 Gary John Scibal
1971 Robert Shields Harris
1970 William Thomas Johnson
1969 Berkley Wells Latimer
1968 William Kirk Reed
1967 Drewry Hampton Morris IV
1966 Paul Cooper Simpson, Jr.
1965 David Hughes Walker
1964 Donald Grier Stephenson, Jr.
1963 Keith Brenner
1962 William Harrison Wellford
1961 James Thomas Anderson
1960 David Wallace Robinson, Jr.
1959 Richard Fretwell Brubaker
1958 Lloyd Walter Chapin, Jr.
1957 Lawrence Jefferson Trotti, IV
1956 John Brown Goehring
1955 John Leighton Green, Jr.
1954 Gary Symonds Daffin
1953 Larry Jones Dagenhart
1952 Thornton Wilson Tucker
1951 Donald Woods Shriver
1950 Earl Thornwell Groves
1949 Richard Giles Laurens
1948 Christopher Bland Walker
1947 Casper L. Woodbridge, Jr.
1946 Robert Hold Ardrey, Jr.
1945 Robert Edwin Hollinger
1944 Howard Edwin Pickard
1943 Myron G. Sandifer, Jr.
1942 Albert Curry Winn
1941 David Wilson Talmage
1940 Thomas H. Guion
1939 Locke White, Jr.
1938 Thomas Watson Street
1937 Jack Ellison Branch
1936 James Woodson Hasell, Jr.
1935 John Monroe Douglas
1934 John Alexander McGeachy, Jr
1933 Paul F. Brown, Jr.
1932 Thomas W. MacLean
1931 Henry S. Munroe, Jr.
1930 Alexander T. Edelman
1929 James Reid Graham
1928 David Halbert Howard, Jr.
1927 William A. Christian, Jr.
1926 Harry L. Shaw, Jr.
1925 Martin Trawick
1924 John Irving Smith
1923 Dunbar H. Ogden, Jr.
1922 James McDowell Richards
1921 Cecil Kenneth Brown
1920 Dwight M. Chalmers
1919 Edgar A. Woods
1918 James W. Clark
1917 Herman A. Campbell
1916 John D. McLeod
1915 George W. Gignilliat, Jr.
1914 Henry L. Elliott
1913 Clifton Murphy
1912 Andrew W. White
1911 William P. Parker
1910 Hasell N. Alexander
1909 Hugh A. Query
1908 Julius W. Pratt
1907 John B. McAllester
1906 Edward J. Erwin
1905 Samuel C. Williams
1904 Edgar D. Kerr
1903 William W. Arrowood
1902 Donald W. Richardson
1901 Rollin M. Patrick
1900 James A. Winn
1899 Joseph M. McConnell
1898 William G. Perry
1897 Walter Alexander Goodman
1896 Norwood Hodge McGilvary
1895 Frank A Barnes
1894 Mark E. Sentelle
1893 John H. Grey
1892 James B. Wharey
1891 Joseph A. Tillinghast
1890 Thomas E. Winecoff
1889 Robert R. Stevenson
1888 Robert G. Sparrow
1887 Robert M. Avery
1886 Joseph A. McMurray
1885 Jesse Weimer Siler
1884 Evander B. McGilvary
1883 John Wilson Lafferty
1882 Egbert W. Smith
1881 Atwell C. McIntosh
1880 James Porter Paisley
1879 Franklin P. Ramsay
1878 Charles M. Hepburn
1877 William Sadler Moore
1876 Duncan Rose
1875 Benjamin W. Mebane
1874 William Rogers Moore
1873 Samuel Smith Burton
1872 Thomas R. Englihs
1871 Thomas H. Brem
1870 James Baylis Smith
1869 John Wright Davis
1868 Anderson R. Kenney
1867 No Distinction
1866 No Graduates
1865 No Graduates
1864 James H. Douglas
1863 No Graduates
1862 No Graduates
1861 George Phifer Erwin
1860 Augustus Leazer
1859 Risden Bennett Gaddy
1858 Daniel A. Townsend
1857 Duncan J. DeVane
1856 Thomas Carnes Henderson
1855 Frontis H. Johnston
1854 James H. Hill
1853 Charles C. Alexander
1852 John S. Harris
1851 James C. Chambers
1850 Henry T. Burke
1849 James Douglas
1848 Benjamin F. Little
1847 Philip B. McLaurin
1846 Junius L. Geither
1845 Sylvanus N. Hutchinson
1844 Alexander L.Crawford
1843 Wilkes T. Gaston
1842 William P. Bynum
1841 Richard E. Sherrill
1840 William Flinn

Back to Encyclopedia Entry

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.